Skip to content
Pedialyte Electrolyte Powder Packs β€” product image

Product imagery supplied by the retailer. Packaging may vary β€” verify the Supplement Facts panel on the container you receive.

Pedialyte

Electrolyte Powder Packs

Label fully disclosed

Our analysis β€” editorial take, not from the label

A lower-sodium, lower-potassium formulation than Pedialyte Sport, dosed for everyday hydration support rather than heavy-sweat athletic use.

Sodium
260 mg
Potassium
180 mg
Sugar
6 g
Servings
8

Price tier: Mid-range Β· relative cost per full serving across this database

We don't list dollar prices β€” they change daily and go stale. Check the live price instead:

View current price at Amazon Compare all hydration mixes

Scoop Sense doesn't collect user reviews and won't invent them. Read customer reviews on Amazon

Affiliate links β€” Scoop Sense may earn a commission at no additional cost to you.

Variety pack includes Fruit Punch, Grape, Apple, and Strawberry, sweetened with dextrose plus sucralose and acesulfame potassium.

Label verified: July 2026 Β· View label source

Label data

Per full serving Β· 8 servings per container Β· from the manufacturer's panel

Supplement facts for Pedialyte Electrolyte Powder Packs, per full serving
Sodium260 mg
Potassium180 mg
Sugar6 g
Chloride290 mg
Proprietary blendNo

Primary label source: Abbott Store β€” official Pedialyte retailer, Nutrition Facts Β· verified July 2026

Cautions

  • Contains 6 g of added sugar per packet.
  • Formulated for general and pediatric hydration support; check with a doctor before use in infants under 1 year.

Formulated for healthy adults β€” not intended for anyone under 18. Full health & safety notes

Product details

Where this label sits

Pedialyte Electrolyte Powder Packs is one of the hydration mixes in the Scoop Sense database. Every active ingredient on the panel is listed with its own dose β€” nothing is hidden inside a blend total. It runs 8 servings per container at the full labeled serving. Everything on this page comes from the manufacturer's supplement facts panel as of July 2026 β€” never from the marketing page.

Key ingredients & studied doses
  • Sodium Β· 260 mg. Sodium supports normal fluid balance and is the electrolyte most concentrated in this formula.
  • Potassium Β· 180 mg. Potassium supports normal muscle and nerve function alongside sodium.
  • Chloride Β· 290 mg. Chloride pairs with sodium to help the body maintain normal fluid balance.
Flavors & sweetener

Variety pack includes Fruit Punch, Grape, Apple, and Strawberry, sweetened with dextrose plus sucralose and acesulfame potassium.

Who it's best for

Everyday training and moderate sweat losses β€” a middling sodium load. Derived from the label figures above β€” not medical advice.

How we log this label

Every entry is built the same way: we read the current supplement facts panel, log each disclosed dose, compare it against the amounts used in published research, flag proprietary blends, and state the cautions plainly. The full methodology explains each step.

This label against the research

How we evaluate labels

Each bar shows the amount commonly used in published human research, and where this label's dose falls against it. Research amounts are context, not a recommendation β€” they are not doses, and nothing here is medical advice.

  • Sodium per litre1097 mg

    At or above the studied amount

    0studied range 300 mg–700 mg2000 mg

    260 mg per serving mixed into 237 ml is about 1097 mg per litre. Sports-nutrition guidance puts sodium somewhere between about 230 and 1100 mg per litre of fluid for sustained sweating, depending on which body is writing β€” 300–700 mg per litre sits inside every version of it. Higher-sodium mixes are built for heavy sweat losses, not for casual sipping.

    Source: Mosler et al., German Journal of Sports Medicine 2020 (DGE position) β€” β€œthe optimal sports drink should contain 400-1100 mg / l sodium in addition to carbohydrates (4-8%)”

Common questions about Pedialyte Electrolyte Powder Packs

How much sodium is in Pedialyte Electrolyte Powder Packs?

260 mg per serving, alongside 6 g of sugar. Sodium is the main electrolyte lost in sweat, but needs vary widely with sweat rate and diet β€” and daily sodium from food counts toward the same total.

Does Pedialyte Electrolyte Powder Packs disclose every dose?

Yes β€” the label lists an individual amount for each ingredient, with no proprietary blends. That is what the "label fully disclosed" tag on Scoop Sense means, and it is what lets each dose be compared against the amounts used in published research.

Compare it against